Ride Leader - Gordon Matthew
Lunch is at Espresso Barn and our ride today will share this stop with the Dene group.
Their route will be shorter, but there is a chance that they will replicate the Hastings route for the first half of the ride but, whatever, Dene will start their ride at 10.15am. Ride leader is Olwen Kelly.
Hastings Route: 50 miles and 2400 feet climbing; the ride goes from Wellesbourne to Hampton Lucy, Sherbourne, Norton Lindsey, Aston Cantlow, Billesley, Binton, Welford, Long Marston to Lunch (25 miles). After lunch, we go via Mickleton, Ilmington, Halford, Idlicote, Whatcote, Oxhill, Kineton, & back to Wellesbourne via Moreton Paddox.
Dene Route:40 miles, 1700 feet climbing; the ride goes from Wellesbourne to Hampton Lucy, Hatton Rock, Snitterfield, Wilmcote, Billersley, Binton, Welford, Long Marston to lunch (20/21 miles) After lunch the route is Lower Quinton, Ilmington, Armscote, Halford, Pillerton Priors and back to Wellesbourne via Walton.
Some of you may be aware that there is a special "70 at 70" ride (70kms at 70 years old) taking place today. Not for the "youngsters" of Hastings and Dene - you've got to be at least in your 70th year to qualify - please contact Steve Bates (who will actually be 70 on the day!) or Trevor Shaw for further details.