Ride Leader - Steve Kirk
Here's the route for Thursday. It's a PARK & RIDE following the Bards Ride course (I have unfinished business with this event as most of you know ?), starting from Honington at the usual time.
Parking is limited in Honington so PLEASE park considerately. An alternative would be to park in Tredington or Shipston and cycle to the start.
I've amended the end of the route so it's just under 50 miles (79km) with 567m of ascent. The main climbs are at Brailles, Chipping Campden and Ilmington.
Full route is Honington - Aylesmore - Brailes - Stourton - The Wolfords - Todenham - Draycott - Broad Campden - Chipping Campden - Mickleton - Pebworth - Dorsington - Welford - Long Marston - Quinton - Admington - Ilmington - Armscote - Halford - Honington
Cafe stop is at Decades Cafe, Tops Nursery, Broadway Road, Mickleton. It's just a few minutes ride off the route.
Not mandatory, but nice to know who's coming. It would be a shame to leave someone at the start ?
And here’s the link to the GPS:
https://connect.garmin.com/modern/course/79086481