Ride Leader: Steve Kirk
Route is WB>Loxley>Alderminster>Wimpstone>Ilmington>Mickleton>Chipping Campden>Blockley>Batsford>Moreton>Great Wolford>Todenham>Honington>Fulready>Pillerton Priors>Walton>WB
Lunch in Moreton in Marsh
Total distance 73km (45 miles), ascent 677m (1972ft)
https://connect.garmin.com/modern/course/251847132
For those Dene riders considering giving Hastings a try this week, there are three Garmin categorised climbs: one that starts under the railway arches out of Mickleton and finishes at the junction of the road taking you into Chipping Campden, next is the climb out of Broad Campden up to Blockley (the first 400 yards being the only steep section), whilst the final ascent is the one out of Blockley up to the junction with the A44, after which we are rewarded with an exhilarating descent into Moreton in Marsh!